← The other, and inferior, College JCRs

2011 Elections

College Council Representative

  • Two candidates – James Beedie and Re-Open
    Nominations
  • Two rounds of voting
  • First round of voting:
  • Quota – 97.43
  • RON – 29 votes
  • James Beedie – 263 votes
  • James Beedie was duly elected
  • Second round of voting:
  • Quota – 31
  • RON – 62 votes
  • RON was duly elected

Magazine Editor

  • 3 candidates – Natalie Walker, John Aspinwall
    and Re-Open Nominations
  • One round of voting
  • Quota – 144.5
  • RON – 13 votes
  • John Aspinwall – 94 votes
  • Natalie Walker – 182 votes
  • Natalie Walker was duly elected

 

Media and Communications Officers

  •  4 candidates – Jamie Briers, Chetna Sahai, Chris
    Pomfret and RON
  • One round of voting
  • Quota – 87
  • RON – 11 votes
  • Jamie Briers – 63 votes
  • Chris Pomfret – 91 votes
  • Chetna Sahai – 96 votes
  • Chetna and Chris were duly elected

 

AV Tech

3 candidates – Stacey Shoker, Danny McGuire and
RON

  • One round of voting
  • Quota – 148.5
  • RON – 12
  • Stacey Shoker – 127
  • Danny McGuire – 158
  • Danny McGuire was duly elected

Male EWD Officer

  • 3 candidates – Andre White, Sam Paton and RON
  • One round of voting
    • Quota – 113.5
    • RON – 15
    • Andre White – 98
    • Sam Paton – 114
    • Sam Paton was duly elected

 

Female EWD Officer

  • 4 candidates – Emmy McIntyre, Eve Groarke,
    Hayley Churn, and RON
  • 3 rounds of voting
  • First round:
  • Quota – 128
  • RON – 9
  • Hayley Churn – 77
  • Emmy McIntyre – 79
  • Eve Groarke – 91
  • As no-one reached the quota, no-one was elected
    – RON was excluded and votes re-allocated
  • Second round:
    • Quota – 125
    • Hayley Churn – 79
    • Emmy McIntyre – 79
    • Eve Groarke – 92
    • As no-one reached the quota, no-one was elected
      – Hayley Churn was excluded and votes re-allocated
    • Third round:
      • Quota – 112.5
      • Emmy McIntyre – 96
      • Eve Groarke – 123
      • Eve Groarke was duly elected

International Officer

  • 3 candidates – Becky Milsted, Sebastian Stoltz
    and RON
  • One round of voting
    • Quota – 142
    • RON – 4
    • Sebastian Stoltz – 101
    • Becky Milsted – 179
    • Becky Milsted was duly elected

Sports Representative

  • 5 candidates – Cameron Arnold, Lexi Lingwood,
    Clara Bettermann, Michael Orford and RON for two positions
  • Two rounds of voting
  • First round:
    • Quota – 92.34
    • RON – 3
    • Michael Orford – 42
    • Cameron Arnold – 61
    • Clara Bettermann – 73
    • Lexi Lingwood – 98
    • Lexi Lingwood was duly elected
    • RON and Michael Orford were excluded
    • Second round:
      • Quota – 92.34
      • Cameron Arnold – 70
      • Clara Bettermann – 95
      • Clara Bettermann was duly elected

 Social Secretary

  • 4 candidates – Greg Rudkins-Stow, Danny White,
    Salman Rukhsar and RON for two positions
  • Two rounds of voting
  • First round:
  • Quota – 104.34
  • RON – 10
  • Greg Rudkins-Stow – 72
  • Danny White – 101
  • Salman Rukhsar – 130
  • Salman Rukhsar was duly elected
  • Second round:
    • Quota – 104.34
    • RON – 16.8
    • Greg Rudkins-Stow – 81.52
    • Danny White – 109.84
    • Danny White was duly elected

General Secretary

  • 5 candidates – Jess French, Phillip McCulloch,
    Nicholas Charalambides, Luke Wilson and RON
  • One round of voting
  • Quota – 159
  • RON – 3
  • Phillip McCulloch – 19
  • Luke Wilson – 48
  • Nicholas Charalambides – 77
  • Jess French – 171
  • Jess French was duly elected

Vice President

  • 2 candidates – Matt Walker and RON
  • One round of voting
    • Quota – 154.5
    • RON – 49
    • Matt Walker – 260
    • Matt Walker was duly elected

 President

  • 2 candidates – Joel Pullan and RON
  • One round of voting
    • Quota – 174
    • RON – 62
    • Joel Pullan – 286
    • Joel Pullan was duly elected