← The other, and inferior, College JCRs

2013 Elections

Cartmel College JCR Elections: Michaelmas 2013

31% Voter turnout approximately

Contest for Communications Officers (two positions)

• Three candidates – Alex Hurst, Charlotte Arnold and RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 82.34)
o Alex Hurst – 88
o Charlotte Arnold – 136
o RON – 23
Alex Hurst and Charlotte Arnold are duly elected

Contest for Events Technician

• Two candidates – Callum Burrows and RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 128)
o Callum Burrows – 229
o RON – 27
Callum Burrows is duly elected

Contest for Social Secretaries (two positions)

• Three candidates – Lucy John, Ashley Mattey, Laura Trotter, Jordan Richards, Helena Tsentides and RON
Four rounds of voting

First Round (Quota 102.34)
o Lucy John – 34
o Ashley Mattey – 60
o Laura Trotter – 87
o Jordan Richards – 34
o Helena Tsentides – 73
o RON – 23
Nobody is duly elected – 2 positions remain to be filled

Second Round – RON is excluded (Quota 97.34)
o Lucy John – 35
o Ashley Mattey – 60
o Laura Trotter – 88
o Jordan Richards – 34
o Helena Tsentides – 75
Nobody is duly elected – 2 positions remain to be filled

Third Round – Jordan Richards is excluded (Threshold 94.34)
o Lucy John – 42
o Ashley Mattey – 62
o Laura Trotter – 95
o Helena Tsentides – 84
Laura Trotter is duly elected – 1 position remains to be filled

Fourth Round – Lucy John is excluded (Threshold 84.5)
o Ashley Mattey – 70
o Helena Tsentides – 99
Helena Tsentides is duly elected

Contest for International officer

• Three candidates – Amir Kursun, Lulu Liu [Withdrew] and RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 134)
o Amir Kursun – 170
o Lulu Liu – 78 [Withdrew]
o RON – 20
Amir Kursun is duly elected

Contest for Women’s Welfare Officer

• Three candidates – Queena Wong, Sophie Finnigan and RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 125.5)
o Queena Wong – 94
o Sophie Finnigan – 141
o RON – 16
Sophie Finnigan is duly elected

Contest for Men’s Welfare Officer

• Four candidates – Michael Payne-McGlen, Craig Lomas, George Malczyk [Withdrew] and RON
Two rounds of voting

First Round (Quota 129)
o Michael Payne-McGlen – 103
o Craig Lomas – 99
o George Malczyk – 39 [Withdrew]
o RON – 17
Nobody is duly elected – 1 positions remain to be filled

Second Round – RON and George Malczyk are excluded (Threshold 115)
o Michael Payne-McGlen – 119
o Craig Lomas – 111
Michael Payne-McGlen is duly elected

Contest for Democracy and Finance Officer

• Three candidates – Steph Mitclaf, Sean Duckers and RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 128.5)
o Steph Mitcalf – 57
o Sean Duckers – 176
o RON – 24
Sean Duckers is duly elected

Contest for Vice President: Education and Welfare

• Two candidates – Phill Apter and RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 131)
o Phill Apter – 240
o RON – 22
Phill Apter is duly elected

Contest for Vice President: Socials and Events

• Three candidates – Laura Langton, Thomas Brind and RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 154.5)
o Laura Langton – 139
o Thomas Brind – 155
o RON – 15
Thomas Brind is duly elected

Contest for President

• Four candidates – Tom Stapleton, Daryl Griffin, James Western, RON
One round of voting

First Round (Quota 159)
o Tom Stapleton – 230
o Daryl Griffin – 35
o James Western – 36
o RON – 15
Tom Stapleton is duly elected